When Can A Landlord Evict a Tenant and Repossess the Premises?
[…] Rent is customarily due on the first of the month and must be paid regardless of whether the date falls on a weekend or holiday. Many lease agreements will set forth the proper method of paying the rent. These rent provisions may or may not allow for a grace period. Since the lease controls how rent must be paid within certain statutory limits, the first step to determining whether an eviction is appropriate is to determine whether there has been a non-payment of rent under the lease terms.

commercial real estate lawyer

Under Section 8–401 of the Maryland Real Property Article, “Whenever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and payable…” the landlord may commence an action to repossess the premises. If a landlord elects to evict the tenant due to non-payment of rent he or she must ensure that the required amount of notice is provided. Furthermore, the content of the notice must also be legally sufficient.