When Can A Landlord Evict a Tenant and Repossess the Premises?
[…] The Tenant Has Breached the Terms of the Lease

Another common scenario where a landlord is likely to want to repossess the premises can occur when a tenant breaches the terms of the lease. The severity of a breach of the terms of the lease can range from an inconvenience to the landlord or tenant to activities that can destroy the premises and jeopardize the health and safety or all other tenants. However, for a breach of a lease to be actionable, Maryland law generally holds that the breach must be “substantial.” Maryland Real Property Article Section 8–402 authorizes a landlord to sue the tenant in Maryland District Court when the tenant is in breach of the lease and has either been provided “30 days’ written notice that the tenant is in violation of the lease and the landlord desires to repossess the leased premises.” Alternatively, a landlord can also bring an action when the breach is a “clear and imminent danger”, 14 days’ written notice has been provided, and the tenant or individual in possession of the premises has refused to comply.

landlord tenant lawyer maryland