Businesses Must Understand the Unfair Competition Causes of Actions Available to Consumers in Maryland
[…] Defending and resolving such claims can lead to enormous expenses as well as significant business interruptions or even closure under egregious circumstances.

Maryland’s Unfair Competition Remedies Can Lead to Consumer Lawsuits

baltimore trade secret attorney

Maryland’s Consumer Protection Act (MCPA) does authorize an individual consumer to hire an attorney and to file a private lawsuit against the company or organization engaging in unlawful or unfair trade practices. Codified in the Maryland Commercial Law Code at § 13-301, the statute prohibits deceptive trade practices including any “[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” The law prohibits representations regarding goods or services that falsely state:

  • A sponsorship, approval or endorsement exists when it does not.
  • The dealer or merchant is affiliated with a certain group, company, or person when this is untrue.